how many provinces in china

How Many Provinces in China?

I have lived here in China for over 17 years and I still don’t know the real answer to this question; How many provinces are there in China? Does anyone really know the answer? I am sure someone does! There are provinces, special administration areas, regions with disputed ownership. China is a vast country and filled with history and culture. I have traveled to all the points of the compass within this amazing country.

At last count I think we have traveled to over 20 of the “areas” on the list below and we won’t stop until we have visited them all. Where ever you go in China you will experience something different. The food changes from city to city. The weather has its extremes, from the freezing cold north to the swelteringly hot south. Traveling around China can feel like you really are traveling through different countries. So here is my take on how many provinces (areas) there are in China. Give or take a couple, it will be about the right number!

NameChineseCapitalPopulationAreaDensity
Anhui安徽Hefei60.6140432.6
Beijing北京Beijing City21.3171254.82
Chongqing重庆Chongqing City29.882363.5
Fujian褔健Fuzhou37.9122310.66
Gansu甘肃Lanzhou25.945456.97
Guangdong广东Guangzhou106.8178600.22
Guangxi广西Nanning47.4237199.85
Guizhou贵洲Guiyang35.1174201.44
Hainan海南Haikou934264.53
Hebei河北Shijiazhuang73.6188391.39
Heilongjiang黑龙江Harbin38.346981.75
Henan河南Zhengzhou100.4167601.06
Hong Kong香港Hong Kong City7.317264
Hubei湖北Wuhan58.1186312.23
Hunan湖南Changsha67.1212316.69
Inner Mongolia内蒙古Hohhot25120020.84
Jiangsu江苏Nanjing79.5103771.83
Jiangxi江西Nanchang45.3167271.39
Jilin吉林Changchun27.5187147.16
Liaoning辽宁Shenyang43.9146300.73
Macau澳门Macau City0.61636.2
Ningxia宁夏Yinchuan6.66699.68
Qinghai青海Xining5.87208.06
Shaanxi陕西Xi'an37.7206182.99
Shandong山东Jinan97.6157621.75
Shanghai上海Shanghai City24.264034
Shanxi山西Taiyuan36.4156233.26
Sichuan四川Chengdu81.2485167.5
Tianjin天津Tianjin City14.9111358.64
Tibet西藏Lhasa3.112302.56
Xinjiang新疆Urumqi22.8160014.26
Yunnan云南Kunming47394119.3
Zhejiang浙江Hangzhou55102539.51

How Many Provinces in China?

Column details:

  • Name of the province
  • Chinese name of the province
  • Capital of the province
  • Population in millions of the province
  • Area of the province in 1000 square kilometres
  • Population density per sqaure kilometre

This Map Shows How Many Provinces there are in China

How Many Provinces in China
Map showing provinces in China

It’s fair to say that China is a country that offers any traveler more than they could ever do in a single trip. Whatever your preference is for a holiday, China and its many splendid provinces will surprise and enlighten you to the real China. The people here in China are so welcoming and within each province you will experience a very different culture and history.

What are you waiting for? Come and pay us a visit and drop me a line when you do, we can get together for a cup of Chinese tea!

What are some cool facts about China?

Summary
How Many Provinces in China?
Article Name
How Many Provinces in China?
Description
I have lived here in China for over 17 years and I still don't know the real answer to this question; How many provinces are there in China? Does anyone really know the answer?
Author
Publisher Name
Our Elysium
Publisher Logo

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.